fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Shawn Mosch found at https://ShawnMosch.com/ (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Landslide Solutions LLC operates https://ShawnMosch.com (the “Website”).

Address: 10924 Harrison Ave South, Bloomington, MN 5437

Contact email: ShawnMosch@gmail.com

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Site collects some personal data from its users.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our views, practices and policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, BUSINESS PURPOSE AND USE

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to name, email address, cookies, usage data, password.

We may use your personal information to

• send you our newsletters

• manage contacts and send messages

• ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

• provide you with information, products or services that you request from us which may be of interest to you

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

• interact with external social networks and platforms (e.g. social media widgets and share bars)

• allow access to third party services’ accounts

• monitor infrastructure

• manage hosting and backend infrastructure

• interact with live chat platforms

• carry out remarketing and behavioural targeting (including display ads)

• display content from external platforms

• carry out commercial affiliation (e.g. display ads)

• interact with support and feedback platforms

•manage user database

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s and GDPR’s scope 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you submit or transactions related to  products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from your browser while visiting our Website.
  • From third parties. For example, from our business partners or service providers.

We do not intentionally collect or use the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age or sell it with or without affirmative authorization. 

In addition to the above, we may collect log data and use cookies.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

DATA STORAGE

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GDPR

We may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

•         users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;

•         provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

•         processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

•         processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;

•         processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

DATA RETENTION

We process and store your personal data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us and the user will be retained until such contract has been fully performed;
  • personal data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests will be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes;

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Professional service providers.
  • Third parties whose services you purchase through our Site.
  • Social Media Networks.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

Users based in the European Union have the right to do the following:

•         Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

•         Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

•         Access their data. Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.

•         Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

•         Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it.

•         Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.

•         Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any undue delay.

•         Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at ShawnMosch@gmail.com

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within thirty (30) days.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

Users who reside in California have the right to request any of the following 

  • disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected
  • deletion of personal information we have collected from you
  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected it, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling it, the categories of third parties with whom we share it, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected
  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.

Requests can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to ShawnMosch@gmail.com 

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within forty-five (45) days.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the CCPA, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. 

As per the CCPA definition, selling personal information includes disclosing information to a third party by using analytics tools, running ads or having social media pixels and plugins installed.  

Users who reside in California have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information.

Requests to exercise your right to opt out can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to ShawnMosch@gmail.com 

NON DISCRIMINATION AND NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. 

Any financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information and will describe the material terms of the financial incentive program. Participation in any financial incentive program we offer requires your prior consent to opt in, which you may revoke at any time.

We do not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.

SECURITY

 The security of your personal information is important to us.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning. 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. In addition, you are able to create a user profile, which allows you to create a username and password. We will store the username, but your password will not be visible in our records.

Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information about you from other sources.  You may link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile.  If you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile, we will receive your name, email address and profile picture associated with that account. 

Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.  To create a user profile, you must choose a username and password and input your email address for profile confirmation.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s or tablet device’s or mobile device’s part of the hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to recognize, collect, and/or track information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Website.

This Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Upon your first visit to the Website we will request your consent to our use of cookies, except for those strictly necessary.

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Shawn Mosch is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

NEWSLETTERS

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at ShawnMosch@gmail.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to ShawnMosch@gmail.com .

Amend – You may contact us at ShawnMosch@gmail.com  to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to ShawnMosch@gmail.com .

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at ShawnMosch@gmail.com  and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CONTACT INFORMATION

At any time, please contact us at ShawnMosch@gmail.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy was last updated: October 4, 2020.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 4, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email to ShawnMosch@gmail.com 

CalOPPA (CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

We agree to users visiting our Site anonymously.

Do not track signals

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) years old, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

The Site is intended for individuals who are eighteen (18) years of age or older. 

By visiting and using the Site, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements.

The Site is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age.

We do not specifically market to children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13).

If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, please do not use the Site or provide any information on the Site, including your name, screen name, username, address, telephone number, email address, and payment details.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age without verification of consent from a parent or guardian, the personal information collected or received shall be deleted with no delay.

If you believe we might have any information concerning a child under thirteen (13) years of age, please contact us at ShawnMosch@gmail.com  and we will endeavour to delete such information with no delay.

COMMENT POLICY

Please respect one another, regardless of who, where, or what level our various skills are at. This is not the place for criticisms or negativity.  Negative comments or comments that are not on topic will be deleted.

DISCLOSURE POLICY

The purpose of ShawnMosch.com is to help you learn to use Cricut Design Space so that you can create anything you can imagine. 

I have a number of costs associated with running a blog of this size.  To offset this, I use affiliate links in posts when they are available.

The Federal Trade Commission {FTC} revised their guidelines regarding endorsements and testimonials in order to protect the public from any intentionally errant or misleading advertising that has been paid for by a group or company. Since the ShawnMosch.com is a source of income and may occasionally incorporate endorsements or testimonials, I felt it was important to disclose the following to you, my readers:

  • The content of ShawnMosch.com is a source of income for me and therefore may be used to promote products, services, or other businesses at my sole discretion.
  • I will only choose to promote products/services/businesses that I have, in fact, used and that I feel will be beneficial to our readers. I feel very strongly about this. I always try before I recommend.
  • Products provided by my advertising partners for my review are given to me free of charge with no cost to myself. This does not ensure a positive review of the product in any way.
  • Open and Honest. I will always give my honest opinion about a product or service whether or not I am partnering with the service provider and/or receiving payment to do so.
  • My number one priority is accuracy and fairness to my readers, and I would never compromise the truth just to make a money.
  • Mentions of associated products/services/businesses within the content of my blog may or may not be noted as an affiliate in every reference.

Integrity is the cornerstone of my code of ethics, and I hold myself to the highest standards of accuracy and strive to deliver interesting, helpful, and encouraging content while generating a small profit to compensate for my time, research, and ideas. I love and appreciate my readers and make it my goal to be up front and honest with every post I write.